BAREILLY COLLEGE BAREILLY
:: WISDOM :: JUSTICE :: COURAGE :: MORALE :: HUMANITY :: SERVICE :: DUTY :: COOPERATION :: SUCCESS ::  

 

HOME PRINCIPAL MESSAGE ABOUT INSTITUTION GOVERNANCE ADMINISTRATION FACULTIES FACILITIES ACADEMICS RESEARCH
PHOTO GALLERY DOWNLOAD NEWS & EVENTS CAMPUS MAP RTI TENDERS JOBS MANDATORY DISCLOSURES ALUMNI

ACADEMICS

 

Bareilly College has shown its dynamism all through this long journey. With vibrating advancement of knowledge, the college exists today in each mind and heart of the people of this region. It is usually the belief that the education must be based on the needs of the society. The new subjects are being added and faculty are being improved according to the requirement of the students. The feed back obtained from different beneficiaries and the management forms an important sources for launching of few programmes and modifications in the existing courses. The institution has an extremely transparent admission process. The admissions are made through an entrance examination/Merit as per UGC and State Government norms.The programme of teaching and learning are planned according to the requirement of the students. The faculty is appointed by the state government through Higher Education Service Commission and if necessary, guest faculty is invited by the college management to fulfill the purpose. They are selected as per UGC and State Government norms.

SUBJECT AFFILIATION RECORD

Course

Subject

Affiliation Year

Temporary

Permanent

B.A.

Sociology

 

1957-58

B.A.

Music

 

1965-66

B.A.

Education

 

1967-68

B.A.

Fine Arts

1979-80

1981-82

B.A.

Economics, English, Hindi, Urdu,
Sanskrit, Persian, History,
Political Science, Philosophy,

 

From the
Beginning

B.A.

Statistics

 

1956-57

B.A.

Military Science

 

1949-50

B.A.

Arabic

1994-95

 

B.A.

Geography

1997-98

 

B.A.

Psychology

1997-98

 

B.A.

Home Science

1997-98

 

M.A.

Mathematics

 

1930-31

M.A.

Economics

 

1932-33

M.A.

English

 

1932-33

M.A.

Hindi

 

1932-33

M.A.

Urdu

 

1934-35

M.A.

History

 

1944-45

M.A.

Political Science

 

1946-47

M.A.

Philosophy

 

1948-49

M.A.

Sanskrit

 

1948-49

M.A.

Sociology

 

1960-61

M.A.

Military Science

1979-80

1982-83

M.A.

Fine Arts

1983-84

1994-95

M.A.

Statistics

1982-83

1988-89

M.A.

Geography 2008-09  

B.Sc.

Chemistry   1925

B.Sc.

Physics

 

1925

B.Sc.

Mathematics

 

1925

B.Sc.

Zoology

 

1949

B.Sc.

Botany

 

1949

B.Sc.

Military Science

 

1949

B.Sc.

Statistics

 

1956-57

B.Sc.

Biotechnology

2005-06

 

B.Sc.

Environmental Science

1987-88

 

M.Sc.

Mathematics

 

1931-32

M.Sc.

Chemistry (Organic)

 

1948-49

M.Sc.

Physics

 

1955-56

M.Sc.

Chemistry (Inorganic/Physical)

 

1960-61

M.Sc.

Zoology

 

1965-66

M.Sc.

Botany

 

1976-77

M.Sc.

Military Science

1979-80

1982-83

M.Sc.

Statistics

1982-83

1988-89

M.Sc.

Environmental Science 2008-09  

B.Com

Commerce

 

1944

M.Com

Commerce

 

1947-48

B.Ed.

B.Ed. (Faculty of Education)

 

1956-57

M.Ed. M.Ed. (Faculty of Education) 2008-09  

B.B.A.

Management

1999-2000

 

B.Lib

Library Science

2002-03

 

P.G.D.C.A. Computer Science 1987-88 1997-98
B.C.A. Computer Science 2001-02 2006-07

LLB

Law

 

1930-31

PROFESSIONAL COURSES

NAME OF THE COURSE

DURATION

DEPARTMENT/CENTRE

Diploma in Fashion Designing

01 YEAR

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Diploma in Interior Designing

01 YEAR

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Diploma in Photography

01 YEAR

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Diploma in Sculpture

01 YEAR

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Diploma in Textile Printing

01 YEAR

FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Diploma in Yoga & Naturopathy

01 YEAR

PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in Computer Applications

01 YEAR

COMPUTER SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in e-Commerce

01 YEAR

COMMERCE DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in Environment Management

01 YEAR

BOTANY DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in Journalism, Mass Communication & Media Techniques

01 YEAR

FACULTY OF EDUCATION BLOCK

PG Diploma in Modern Arabic

01 YEAR

ARABIC DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in Office Management & Secretarial  Practice

01 YEAR

COMMERCE DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in Professional Biotechnology

01 YEAR

BIOTECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

PG Diploma in Tourism & Travel Management

01 YEAR

GEOGRAPHY

 

FACULTY LINKS
LAW SCIENCE ARTS EDUCATION
COMMERCE MANAGEMENT LIBRARY SCIENCE COMPUTER SCIENCE
FACULTY / DEPARTMENTS
FACULTY OF ARTS
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
PHYSICS CHEMISTRY MATHEMATICS
ZOOLOGY BOTANY STATISTICS
ENVIRONMENT BIOTECHNOLOGY
FACULTY OF LAW
LAW
FACULTY OF COMMERCE
COMMERCE COMMERCE (H)  
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
BBA
FACULTY OF LIBRARY SCIENCE
LIBRARY SCIENCE
FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
BCA
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
B.Ed. M.Ed.

 

 

AWARDS/MEDALS/SCHOLARSHIP

1. Templeton Gold Medal 1.Students scoring Ist position in B.A. Examination
2. Pt. Lal Chandra Gold Medal 2.Students scoring Ist position in B.A. I year examination.
3. Lal Nanhemal Medal 3.Students scoring Ist position in the subject Hindi in B.A. III year.
4. Pt. Shiv Narayan Shastri Medal 4.Students scoring Ist position in Sanskrit in B.A. III year.
5. Prasannobai Medal 5.Regular attendance and best character of the student.
6. Ex. Student Gold Medal 6.The best student of M.A./M.Sc.
7. Pratibha Kumari Silver Medal 7.The girl securing Ist position in essay competition held every year.
8. D.C. Joshi Gold Medal 8.For Scoring highest marks in M.A. II Year Economics
9. Shri Manmohanlal Mathur Gold Medal 9 Students scoring Ist position in the L.L.B. final.
10. Anup Narayan Srivastav Gold Medal 10.Students scoring Ist position in the L.L.B. II year examination.
11. Shri Shiv Shankar Lal Gold Medal 11.Students scoring Ist position in the L.L.B. I year examination.
12. Dr. R.A. Misra Gold Medal 12.The best student of M.A. Final English when the grand total of M.A. I & M.A. II marks is not less than 50%.
13. Silver Medal 13.The student scoring highest marks in the B.Ed Examination.
14. Silver Medal 14.Second position holder in B.Ed examination.
15. Jitendra Mohan Mathur Gold Medal 15.The student securing second position in L.L.B. III year.
16. Smt. Nalini Devi Chatterjee Gold Medal 16.The student securing highest marks in the B.A. III year music.
17. Varda Gangoli Gold Medal 17.The student scoring highest markss in M.Com II year examination.
18. Prem Narayan Shingal Gold Medal 18.The best Student of Arts faculty.
19. Ram Swaroop Agarwal Advocate Medal 19.For the student scoring highest marks in Hindi in B.A. III year
20. Dr. Raghuveer Sharma Medal 20.For the student scoring total highest marks in M.A. I year and M.A. II year Hindi examination.
21. Kabir Hussain Khan Memorial Gold Medal 21.For the student scoring highest marks in the Persian examination.
22. Pt. Dwaruka Prasad Memorial Gold Medal 22.The best student of M.A. Final Political Science (marks scored in I & II not less than 60%.
23. Pt. Girish Prasad Memorial Gold Medal 23.For the student scoring the total highest marks in the PGDCA examination.
24. Chaudhary Zoravar Singh Gold Medal 24.For the student scoring the total highest marks in B.A. III year History examination.
25. Dr. Chet SinghYadav Gold Medal 25.For the student scoring the total highest marks in M.A. Final History examination.
26. Shri Meva Ram Saxena Memorial Gold Medal 26.For the student scoring the total highest marks in M.A./Ms. I and II year mathematics examination.
27.  Smt. Swati Kanwar Menorial Medal 27.For the student scoring the total highest marks in M.Sc. Final Chemistry.
28. Ram Prakash Gld Medal 28.For the student securing II position in L.L.B. I year.
29. Ram Prakash Gold Medal 29.For the student scoring the total highest marks in B.A. I,II & III year Hindi examination.
30.  Bareilly College Bareilly Gold Medal 30.Awarded to the student scoring the hishest marks in M.A./M.Sc./M.Com. Fina at University level in their respective subject and regualr student of the colege scoring highest marks at graduate level in B.A./B.Com./B.Sc.
31. Dr. B.K. Sharma Gold Medal 31.For the student scoring the total highest marks in M.Sc. Final Botany.
32. Km. Shaifali Chaudhary Veerangna Gold Medal 32.For the best girl cadet in N.C.C.
33. Smt. Gayatri Srivastav Memorial Gold Medal 33.For the student scoring the total highest marks in M.A. I and M.A. II year Sanskrit examination.
34. Smt. Niranjan Kaur Hoti Memorial Gold Medal 34.For the student scoring the  highest marks in M.A. Previous History Examination.
35. Prof. S.P. Saxena Gold Medal 35.For the student scoring the  highest marks in M.A./M.Sc. Final statistics examination.
36. Shri Dayasaran Verma Memorial Gold Medal 36.For the student scoring the  highest marks in B.A. Psychology.
37.  Smt. Vinod Rastogi Memorial Gold Medal 37.For the student scoring the highest marks in B.A. Homescience.
38. Smt. Adarsh Saran Gold Medal 38.For scoring the highest marks in B.A. Final Geography examination.
39. Smt. Durgesh Nandini Chandra Gold Medal 39.For the student scoring the highest marks in M.A. Pervious.
40. Shivangi Sharma Smriti Gold Medal 40.For the students scoring the highest marks in B.A. III year Geography examination.
FOLLOW US ON
(c) Bareilly College, Bareilly
MAP

bareillycollege@gmail.com
bareillycollege@yahoo.co.in
webadmin@bareillycollege.org

GeoHack
Location BareillyIndia
28°21'26.51"N 79°25'12.91"E